It further stated, however, that it does not acquiesce to the opinion and will continue to litigate the formal instruction requirement in cases in other circuits.
IRS Explanation of Action on Decision 2021-04
Subject: Mayo Clinic v. United States, 997 F.3d 789 (8th Cir. 2021), rev’g, 412 F.Supp.3d 1038 (D. Minn. 2019).
Issue: Is an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code if the presentation of formal instruction is not its primary function?
Discussion: Under section 514(c)(9)(C), qualified organizations, including organizations described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), may be exempted from the tax on unrelated business taxable income imposed by section 511 with respect to income derived from or on account of certain debt-financed real property. Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) describes “an educational organization which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-9(c)(1) provides, in part, that “[a]n educational organization is described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) if its primary function is the presentation of formal instruction,” and if its noneducational activities are merely incidental to its educational activities. [1]
In Mayo Clinic v. United States, 412 F.Supp.3d 1038, 1057 (D. Minn. 2019), rev’d, 997 F.3d 789 (8th Cir. 2021), the district court held that Mayo Clinic was a qualified organization under section 514(c)(9) because it “qualifies as an ‘educational organization’ under § 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).” The Government conceded that Mayo Clinic “normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on” (the faculty-curriculum-student-place requirement). 412 F.Supp.3d at 1057. Nonetheless, the Government argued that Mayo Clinic was not an “educational organization” within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) because, under the regulation, its primary function was not the presentation of